Image

Shri S’ad Vidya Mandal Institute of Technology (SVMIT)

Follow us :

SVMIT is managed by Shri S’ad Vidya Mandal trust popularly known as SVM established in 1954 as a result of inspiration and blessings of Swami Shri Atulanandji.

Image
About Department

Computer Engineering and Information Technology are rapidly growing professions, where the engineers use their knowledge of digital hardware and software to produce instruments, devices and systems from home computers to super computers for the benefits of the mankind. Digital systems and computers have developed with remarkable speed over past thirty years to permeate every aspect of human of the science and technology.

The curriculum in Computer Engineering is designed to provide the fundamental engineering and scientific principle as well as the liberal education essential to the professional growth of the typical student. The department of Computer Engineering is established in August 2001.

Educational objectives of department:

Computer industries require a large number of experts with different skills. The department has strong collaboration with industries and has signed MOU with many leading companies. The department’s prime objective is to impart quality technical education through research, innovation and teamwork to prepare the technocrats like …

  • Software Developers
  • Hardware Engineers
  • Network Administrators
  • Database Administrators
  • System Designers
  • System Analysts
Vision:
  • Evolve as a centre of excellence in computer science and engineering education.
  • Aims to prepare the graduates of the department to be future technocrats with excellent teaching.
  • To create the most encouraging environment for higher studies and successful career.
Mission:
  • To harvest top quality computer science professionals by providing state-of-the-art training, hands-on experience and quality education.
  • To collaborate with industry and academia around the region to achieve quality education through active participation of all the stakeholders.
  • To provide a healthy environment where students can inherit social responsibilities in day-to-day life.
Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs) :
  • PSO1: Foundations of Software Development: Apply design and development principles to develop software applications/products of varying complexity in emerging areas.
  • PSO2: Foundation of Mathematical Concepts: Ability to apply mathematical methodologies to solve computation task, model real world problem using appropriate data structure and suitable algorithm.
  • PSO3: Competent in Emerging Trends: Ability to use current tools and techniques necessary for computing practices.
  • PSO4: Applications of Computing and Research Ability: Ability to use knowledge in various domains to identify research gaps and provides innovative solution.
Program Educational Objectives (PEOs) :
  • PEO1: Produce quality graduates with the ability to utilize knowledge in the areas of Computer Engineering for employability, advanced studies, and ready to serve society.
  • PEO2: Craft computer professionals with excellent analytical, logical and programming skills with innovative ideas.
  • PEO3: Motivate graduates to cultivate latest technologies and continuously promote skills with an attitude in the direction of continuous learning.
  • PEO4: Shape efficient team leaders, effective communicators and ethical entrepreneurs.
Program Outcomes (POs) :
  • 1. Engineering Knowledge Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • 2. Problem Analysis Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • 3. Design/development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet t h e specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • 4. Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • 5. Modern Tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • 6. The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • 7. Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • 8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • 9. Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • 10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • 11. Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • 12. Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.
State-of-the-art Infrastructure

The Department has state-of-the-art infrastructure and computing facilities bearing Gujarat Technological University (GTU) curriculum. Following laboratories are available for different areas of computer and IT.

  • Operating System Lab
  • Java Lab
  • Internet Technology Lab
  • Networking Lab
  • System Software Lab
  • Open source software Lab
  • Microprocessor Lab
  • Digital Electronics Lab
  • IoT Lab

Dr. Kruti J. Dangarwala

Associate Professor

Email Id kruti.dangarwala@svmit.ac.in

Qualification Ph.D (Computer Engg.)

Date of Joining 15 January 2003

Area of Interest Computer Vision, Image Processing, Compiler Design, Artificial Intelligence

Ghanshyam I. Prajapati

Assistant Professor

Email Id ghanshyam.prajapati@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E.(Computer Engg.)

Date of Joining 01 January 2004

Area of Interest Image Processing, Parallel Processing, Computer Algorithm, Soft Computing

Vaishali R. Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id vaishali.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification Pursuing Ph.D.

Date of Joining 19 July 2004

Area of Interest Machine Learning & Information Retrieval, Data Mining, Software Engineering

Nital J. Prajapati

Assistant Professor

Email Id nital.mistry@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.Tech (Research – CE)

Date of Joining 02 August 2004

Area of Interest Mobile ad hoc network (MANET) , wireless sensor network

Ashish D. Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id ashish.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification Pursuing Ph.D.

Date of Joining 01 August 2005

Area of Interest Wireless & Sensor Networks, Ambient Intelligence, Assisted Living Facilities

Jalpa Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id jalpa.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E. (Computer Engg.)

Date of Joining 17 July 2006

Area of Interest Data Mining, Artificial Intelligence, Database Management Systems

Shehnaz Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id shehnaz.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E. (Computer Engg.)

Date of Joining 16 July 2007

Area of Interest Networking, Sensor Networks

Jignasa Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id jignasa.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E. (Computer Engg.)

Date of Joining 17 July 2007

Area of Interest Database, Java Programming, Data Mining

Hinaxi Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id hinaxi.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.Tech. (Computer Engg.)

Date of Joining 06 August 2012

Area of Interest Data Mining, Software Engineering, DBMS

Vishal M. Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id vishal.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E. (Computer Engg.)

Date of Joining 04 February 2013

Area of Interest Image Processing, Algorithm, C

Swati L. Kariya

Assistant Professor

Email Id swati.kariya@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E. (Computer Sci. Engg.)

Date of Joining 01 January 2014

Area of Interest Cyber Security & Digital Forensics, Adhoc Network, Computer Programming

Ankit D. Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id ankit.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification Pursuing Ph.D.

Date of Joining 08 July 2014

Area of Interest MANET, Security in Adhoc Networks

Akanksha A. Mishra

Assistant Professor

Email Id akanksha.mishra@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E. (Computer Sci. Engg.)

Date of Joining 03 September 2014

Area of Interest Web Mining, Artificial Intelligence,Data Structures

Pradumansinh J Ambaliya

Technical Assistant

Email Id pradbhav@gmail.com

Qualification B.A.,PGDCA

Date of Joining 11 February 2002

Area of Interest Computer Network, Computer Software & Hardware

Jignesh Patel

Technical Assistant

Email Id jigneshpatel611@gmail.com

Qualification ITI (Radio Electronics), DCM, B.Sc. (Chemistry)

Date of Joining 01 May 2007

Area of Interest Networking, Sensor Networks

Kashyap H. Jadav

Laboratory Attendant Technician

Email Id kashyapjadav87@gmail.com

Qualification DCA

Date of Joining 01 April 2004

Area of Interest Computer Hardware, Networking

Ramesh D. Solanki

Peon

Email Id rds_10@yahoo.com

Qualification 10th Pass

Date of Joining 18 August 2004

Area of Interest General knowledge of Computer

The Operating system and Open source software lab is facilitated with various Open source softwares like Scilab, Cisco packet tracer, Unix-Linux programming to carry out the practicals' for Operating system, Wireless communication and Computer network subjects.



Programming skills can help computer engineers in solving computational and analytical problems. CSE and IT department is having a dedicated lab for programming subjects. The lab is used to carry out the practicals’ of the subjects like Programming for problem solving, Algorithms, OOP with C++, Java, python and others.

This lab is used to carry out the practicals’ of the subjects like Web Development, and Mobile application development.


The Microprocessor and IOT lab provides an infrastructure facility suitable for testing IoT Applications with heterogeneous communicating objects. This lab is used to carry out the practical of IoT subject and Microprocessor subject, student project work as well as research and development for faculty members.


The project lab is dedicated for the students to develop their Minor and Major projects. All project related softwares are installed in this lab to fulfil the requirements of development.

The Database and Software Engineering Lab is dedicated for Database, Big data and Software Engineering related practicals'. High configuration computer systems installed with softwares like Hadoop, Oracle Server, MySQL, Rational rose are used by the students to execute their Database related projects and assignments.





Sr.No. Name of Students Event Platform Position
1 Upadhyay Vinay "Knowledge Testing in NCC"quiz Thakur College NCC unit, Maharashtra Bornze Medal
2 Udit Sharma Taekwondo State level Bronze Medal
3 Udit Sharma Kala Mahakumbh District Level 2nd
4 Harsh Patel, Zeel Patel Video making competition Unnat Bharat Abhiyan 3rd

Richa Kashyap, Kirti Mishra, Khushbu Nirmal - Selected in Grand Finale of Smart Gujarat for New India Hackathon 2019-20 arranged by SSIP

Zeel Choksi - Secure first position in technical event " Crypt your mind " CONQUEST 2020 , SVMIT

Aayushi Joshi , Pooja Maharavlji - Securing first position in technical event "Snake & Ladder : Conquest 2020" , SVMIT

Semester 3 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 AMIN HARSHIL JITENDRA 190450131001 8.78
2 SRIVASTAVA UTTKRISHT RAKESH 190450131061 8.52
3 TAILOR VAIBHAVKUMAR KAMLESHBHAI 190450131062 8.48
4 RATHOD MANSI SOHANBHAI 190450131050 8.04
5 AFRIN ISHAK BHUTA 200450131509 7.83

Semester 4 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
No Records

Semester 5 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 NAKUM RUCHIBAHEN SURENDRASINH 180450131022 9.78
2 PATEL DISHABEN VIJAY 180450131028 9.52
3 PANDYA MEET SHAILESHKUMAR 190453131006 9.48
4 PATEL SRUSHTI RAJESHKUMAR 180450131037 9.35
5 PATEL PREMKUMAR PRADEEP 180450131035 9.30

Semester 6 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
No Records

Semester 7 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
No Records

Semester 8 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 JAIN BHAVINI SHAILESH 170450107009 10.00
2 VACHHANI KHYATI MANISH 170450107057 10.00
3 VERMA VINAMRATA 170450107062 10.00
4 SHAH LABDHIBEN 170450107050 10.00
5 PATEL KRUSHANGI 170450107037 10.00

Image

Ayush Soni

Tata Consultancy Services(TCS)

Image

Bhatt Nikhilkumar Rajnikant

D & K GROUP

Image

Avisha Mukesh Dalal

Civica India Pvt. Ltd.

Image

Patel Bhavuben Umeshbhai

Sdm decor private limited

Image

Koradia Abhikumar Hareshbhai

Helpworx Technology Private Limited

Placement 2020 - 2021 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Name of Comppany Company Location
1 Ayush Soni Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) Gandhinagar
2 Avisha Mukesh Dalal Civica India Pvt. Ltd. Vadodara
3 Patel Bhavuben Umeshbhai Sdm decor private limited Pune
4 Koradia Abhikumar Hareshbhai Helpworx Technology Private Limited Kolkata
5 Jadav Jeet Logix Built Infotech Surat
6 Patel Sagar Logix Built Infotech Surat
7 Patel Harshita Naginbhai Leocan technologies Surat
8 Bhavini Jain Leocan technologies Surat
9 Kadva Vasim Abdurrahim Yakub Civica India Pvt. Ltd. Vadodara
10 Ghadiya Dishaben Ganpatsinh D & K GROUP Surat
11 Prajapti Harsh Mahendrabhai Potenza Global Solutions Surat
12 Sheth Krunikaben Gaurangbhai E Launch Solutions Pvt. Ltd Surat
13 Patel Ekta Santosh Smartinfosys.net Surat
14 Limbachiya Yagnesh Logix Built Infotech Surat
15 Panchal Neha Vinodbhai D & K GROUP Surat
16 Param Choksi OpsFuse Technologies Pune
17 Fenil Mineshbhai Modi Adani Petronet Dahej port Pvt. Ltd. Dahej
18 Dharmit Kapadia Square Infosoft Surat
19 Amit J. Unadkat Case Point Surat

Placement 2019 - 2020 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Name of Comppany Company Location
1 Bhatt Nikhilkumar Rajnikant D & K GROUP Surat
2 Patel Umang Mukeshbhai Rishabh Software Vadodara
3 Rakhda Safvan Case Point Surat
4 Od Yogeshkumar Coruscate Solutions Pvt. Ltd Surat
5 Bhavesh Patel TOPS Technologies Surat
6 Harsh Patel Webby Infotech Surat
7 Bhumika Prajapati Pulse Solutions Surat
8 Manthan Bhavsar IBL Infotech Surat
9 Khushbu Nirmal Arihant Solutions Surat
10 Shubham Lohar Infovue Hyderabad
11 Vatsal Patel Ajanta Pharma Dahej
12 Angith Nair Inkeys Solution Surat
13 Joshi Shrey DNK Technologies Surat
14 Patel Palak Dhanjibhai DNK Technologies Surat
15 Harshil Bulsara Coruscate Solutions Pvt. Ltd Surat
16 Krina Sardhara Coruscate Solutions Pvt. Ltd Surat
17 Nidhi Pramodbhai Patel GNFC Bharuch
18 Pandya Shrutiben Satishbhai GNFC Bharuch
19 Rana Smit Hareshkumar GNFC Bharuch
20 Priyanka Arun Saha GNFC Bharuch
21 Patel Dhvani Rajendrakumar GNFC Bharuch
22 Richa Kashyap Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) Gandhinagar
23 Patel Rahul Rajubhai Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) Gandhinagar
24 Patel Vishwa Nileshbhai Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) Gandhinagar
25 Bansri M. Thakkar GNFC Bharuch
26 Patel Ketulkumar Ashok Rishabh Software Vadodara
27 Jaguwala Darshil Atulkumar Rishabh Software Vadodara
28 Desai Harsh Atulbhai Rishabh Software Vadodara
29 Shivam Master Webby Infotech Surat

Sr.No. Event Date
1 Python Workshop by IEEE 13 , Feb , 2020
2 Entrepreneurship awareness workshop Conducted by CED Ahmedabad, (ED Cell SVMIT) 03 , Jul , 2020
3 Conducted by CED Ahmedabad, (ED Cell SVMIT) 13 , Jul , 2020
Past Activities

Webinar on "Business Opportunity" by Mr. Rohit Dave

Webinar on "AI and machine learning" by Mr. Harshil Shah Global Biconnected, Vadodara.

Webinar on "Project Development " by Vikas Ghokhle ,IIHT Surat

Webinar on "Development of WEB resume" by Mr. Paresh Bhatt (Advise and Assist, Ahmedabad)

Factory Visit at Karnavati Woven sack industries, GIDC , Bharuch as a part of Entrepreneurship training

Industry Visit at Flexatherm Expanlow PVT.LTD. vadodara

Idea to Entrepreneur Program

Past Activities Gallery :
Image
Image
Image
Image