Image

Shri S’ad Vidya Mandal Institute of Technology (SVMIT)

Follow us :

SVMIT is managed by Shri S’ad Vidya Mandal trust popularly known as SVM established in 1954 as a result of inspiration and blessings of Swami Shri Atulanandji.

Image
About the Department

The Department of Chemical Engineering was established in the year 1996 and provides an outstanding academic environment complemented by excellence in teaching. The Department offers 4 years undergraduate course (B.E.).

Highlights of Chemical Engineering Department :
  • Highly qualified faculties – Four Ph.D, from reputed Universities/Institute of India.
  • Good liaison/Placements in surrounding Cluster of Chemical Industries.
  • Chemical Engineering Department runs IIChE ARC students chapter since 1999 and organizes various student development program under its umbrella.
  • Department extends continuing education program to the industry employees for skill enhancement.
Vision :

To provide technical education of highest quality for creating highly competent Chemical Engineers. To also inculcate moral values among Chemical Engineering students and make ethically strong professionals in Chemical Engineering field. To develop various entrepreneurial abilities among students for making them future entrepreneurs who will accept new challenges coming their way in this field.

Mission :

Our efforts are to develop quality technical manpower through interactive communication, short term training program,seminars, group discussions etc.

Our strength is to provide vigorous class room instructions and laboratory experiences using modern equipment and computer based broad insight to develop core competences.

Our endeavor is to impart in depth knowledge by initiating collaborative real life project with nearby industries which in turn increase the capabilities of to meet global challenges.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs) :
  • PSO - 1 : Develop an ability to understand basics of science and chemical engineering and utilize it for the sustainable development.
  • PSO - 2 : Develop an ability to apprehend complex engineering problems in Chemical Industry and solve them effectively by applying process design concepts, simulation, modelling, and unit operation and reaction kinetics to make existing processes more safe and energy efficient.
  • PSO - 3 : Possess an ability to understand new emerging fields of chemical engineering and utilize the knowledge acquired to solve challenges faced by society as well as industries.
  • PSO - 4 : To be able to communicate effectively, work in a team and possess very good leadership attitude to work in diverse industry environment.
Program Educational Objectives (PEOs) :
  • PEO-1: Graduates of this programme will be well versed in all basic concepts of Chemical Engineering necessary for application in industries as well as advanced studies.
  • PEO-2: Graduates of this field can demonstrate good technical competence & solve complex problems with the interaction & discussion with local employers, industries, students and alumni.
  • PEO-3: Graduates will possess professional approach, good communication skills & ethics which would help them excel in their career.
  • PEO-4: Graduates would be able to pursue career choices in interdisciplinary fields and also would have quality to work with multidiscipline and thereby benefit society and environment.
Program Outcomes (POs) :

1. Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

2. Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

3. Design/development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet t h e specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

4. Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

5. Modern Tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

6. The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

7. Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

9. Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

11. Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

12. Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Dr. Jigar S. Gurjar

Associate Professor

Email Id jigar.gurjar@svmit.ac.in

Qualification Ph.D.

Date of Joining 19 July 2004

Area of Interest Biochemical Engineering, Biofuels, Process Simulation using Aspen Plus, Bioprocess Engineering – Fermentation Process /Wastewater Treatment

Dr. Dipak Deore

Associate Professor

Email Id dipak.deore@svmit.ac.in

Qualification Ph.D.

Date of Joining 03 March 2011

Area of Interest Separation Process, Antiscalents

Dr. Pritam B. Patil

Associate Professor

Email Id pritam.patil@svmit.ac.in

Qualification Ph.D.

Date of Joining 01 July 2016

Area of Interest Micro fluidics, Nanoparticle/ Nanocomposite Synthesis, Kinetics and Statistical Modeling

Satish Chaturvedi

Assistant Professor

Email Id satish.chaturvedi@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E.

Date of Joining 03 August 1998

Area of Interest Process Control, Petroleum Refining

Palak Trivedi

Assistant Professor

Email Id palak.trivedi@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E.

Date of Joining 16 July 2007

Area of Interest Process Equipment Design, Chemical Engineering and Thermodynamics

Ankur R. Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id ankur.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E.

Date of Joining 15 June 2012

Area of Interest Polymer Technology, Biopolymers

Aesha Mehta

Assistant Professor

Email Id aesha.mehta@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E.

Date of Joining 01 August 2012

Area of Interest Computer Aided Design & Optimization, Fluid Flow Operation

Prof. Prince J. Patel

Assistant Professor

Email Id prince.patel@svmit.ac.in

Qualification M.E.

Date of Joining 01 July 2023

Area of Interest Transesterification Process, Microwave assisted heating

Janak T. Modi

Laboratory Instructor

Email Id jnk_md_72@yahoo.co.in

Qualification Diploma Chemical Engineering

Date of Joining 19 April 1999

Area of Interest NA

Ashokkumar N. Jadhav

Workshop Laboratory Attendant

Email Id jadhavashok0830@gmail.com

Qualification 10th

Date of Joining 15 March 1999

Area of Interest NA

Monik H. Patel

Peon cum lab Attendant

Email Id patelmonik.monik@gmail.com

Qualification 12th

Date of Joining 02 February 2013

Area of Interest NA

To learn the various mechanical operations associated with different solids as well as fluid such as Jaw Crusher, Ball Mill, Plate and Frame Filter, Cyclone Separator, and Batch Sedimentation.

List of Practical’s:

1. To determine Rittinger’s constant, Bond’s constant, Kick’s constant ant work index.

2. To determine Nip angle, Reduction ratio, Ribbon factor, Rittinger’s constant,Bond’s constant’ Kick’s constant, kick’s constant, work index as well as theoretical  and actual capacity.

3. To determine critical speed, work index, Bond’s law, Rittinger’s law and Kick’s law.

4. To find out surface area, Mass mean diameter, vol. surface mean diameter of particle. To determine the screen efficiency for the given sample.

5. To measure efficiency for Air inlet condition are 100%, 75%, 50%.

6. To study the effect of froth floatation.

7. To study the settling characteristics of a given material for different concentrations.

8. To determine the specific cake resistance using basket centrifuge.

9. To determine the specific cake resistance using horizontal filter press.

 

 



To learn the applied experimentation procedures and operates heat transfer related equipment and systems, study of modes of heat transfer like conduction, convection and radiation and application of these principles using heat exchangers.

List of Practical's:

1. Study of composite walls apparatus

2. Study of concentric tube heat exchanger (finned type)

3. Study of concentric tube heat exchanger (plain type)

4. Study of emissivity measurement apparatus

5. Study of heat flow through the lagged pipe

6. Study of heat transfer in natural convection

7. Study of heat transfer in forced convection

8. Study of shell and tube heat exchanger


1

This Subject is essential for Chemical engineering to know the effect of pressure and stress of fluid on different bodies. Further, it is useful for students to know the metering devices for different type of fluids.

List of Practical's:

1. To study Pressure and Pressure measurement devices.

2. To study Rota meter and obtain its coefficient of discharge.

3. To Calibrate Venturimeter and obtain its coefficient of discharge.

4. To Calibrate Orifice meter and obtain its coefficient of discharge.

5. To validate Bernoulli's Theorem as applied to the flow of water in a tapering circular duct.

6. To calibrate the given rectangular notch by establishing the relationship between the flow rate and head over notches.

7. To study the working principle of Centrifugal pump.

8. To study the working principle of reciprocating pump.

9. To study the different types of Valves.

10. To study the blowers and compressor.



This course provides an introduction to the transient behavior of processes, and the means by which this behavior can be described mathematically, analyzed and controlled.

List of Practical’s:

1. To study the response of a first order liquid level system with a step change in a forcing function using circular hole.

2. To study the response of a first order liquid level system with a step change in a forcing function using weir.

3. To study the response of a second order critically damped system with a step change in the forcing function.

4. To study the response of a second order critically damped system with a step change in the forcing function.

5. To find out the dynamic response of a second order system to a step change in the input variable. Also to determine overshoot and decay ratio from the response and compare with theoretical values.

6. To determine the relative /absolute density of the given liquid.

7. To find out the effect of differential gap on the on-off frequency of the on-off controller.

 



The course will provide exposure to advanced separation processes such as membrane based techniques, chromatographic separation, supercritical fluid extraction etc.

List of Practical's:

1. Experimental investigation on rejection of salts from water using flat sheet RO (Reverse osmosis) membrane.

2. To determine separation characteristics of water using flat sheet NF (Nano filtration) membrane.

3. To determine separation characteristics of water using flat sheet UF (Ultra filtration) membrane.

4. Experimental investigation on rejection of salts from water using spiral wound RO(Reverse osmosis) membrane.

5. To determine separation characteristics of water using spiral wound NF(Nano filtration) membrane.

6. To determine separation characteristics of water using spiral wound UF(Ultra filtration) membrane.

7. To purify the resorcinol using short path distillation unit.

8. To study Reactive distillation.

9.To study Ion-exchange chromatography.

10.To study Affinity chromatography.

 

Learn to develop the mathematical models of phenomena involved in various chemical engineering processes and solutions for these models.

List of Practical's:

1. Introduction of Various Software (Used in Chemical Engineering)

2. Flash Separator

3. Attainable region for PFR & CSTR for Van De Vusse reaction system

4. Sequencing of multiple distillation columns

5. R-Stoic Reactor

6. Design and scheduling of batch process

7. Minimum utility target and pinch point using temperature interval method

8. Minimum utility target and pinch point using HCC & GCC method 



To learn the applied experimentation procedures and operate mass transfer related equipment and systems, applying the concepts of liquid-vapour, liquid-liquid and solid-liquid phase equilibrium, distillation, rectification, extraction and absorption. This lab gives an overall idea of various Mass Transfer operations used in the industry.

 List of Practical's:

 1. To determine Diffusion of Vapour in air using travelling microscope.

2. To determine the Mass Transfer coefficient of liquid-water and air under natural conditions

3. To study the influence of the gas and liquid rates on the rate of Absorption of carbon dioxide by a caustic soda solution

4. To prepare ternary equilibrium diagram for Extraction operation

5. To determine efficiency of extraction of acetic acid from toluene using water as solvent in three stage extraction operation.

 6. To find out crystal yield with and without seeding

 7. To verify Rayleigh's Equation for Differential Distillation.

8. To study the distillation with rectification in bubble cap distillation column.

9. To verify the Equilibrium Relationship for n-Butanol-Water System.

10. To validate the basic principles of steam distillation.

11.To verify Freundlich’s Adsorption Isotherm

12. To study the characteristics of adsorption of moisture on Silica gel.

13. To study the humidification operation and calculate all psychometric parameters for air – water system.

14. To find out the critical moisture content of a given material using rate of drying curve.



To learn about reaction kinetics for single, multiple, isothermal, non-isothermal reactions and reactor design procedures.

List of Practical’s:

1. To determine the kinetics of the reaction between ethyl acetate and sodium hydroxide at room temperature by integral method of analysis

2. To determine the kinetics of the reaction between ethyl acetate and sodium hydroxide at room temperature by Differential method of analysis

3. To determine the kinetics of the reaction between ethyl acetate and sodium hydroxide at room temperature by Pseudo First order

4. To determine the kinetics of the reaction between ethyl acetate and sodium hydroxide at room temperature by Saponification method of analysis

5. To determine the kinetics of the reaction between ethyl acetate and sodium hydroxide at room temperature by Half Life method of analysis

6. To check the effect of temperature on rate of reaction for the system of Sodium thiosulfate and HCl

7. To study and analyze (Residence Time Distribution) RTD of packed bed reactor

8. To study and analyze (Residence Time Distribution) RTD of Spiral Coil reactor

9. To study and analyze (Residence Time Distribution) RTD of single CSTR and CSTR in series and predict the Dispersion Number

 


To study the fundamental concept of biological systems, bio-chemical engineering, advanced bioprocess engineering, biologically mediated processes and waste treatment.

  List of Practical’s:

1. Introduction to various equipment’s used in Biochemical Practical’s

2. To determine the Total Carbohydrates in the sample by Anthrone Method

3. To determine the growth phases of microorganisms

4. To determine the temperature effect on microorganisms

5. To determine the effect of pH on growth of microorganisms

6. To study the media preparation

7. To estimate the protein content by spectrophotometric assay

8. To study Thin Layer Chromatography as one of the separation technique used for separation of biomolecules

9. To determine the Kla value using sodium sulphite oxidation technique 


Sr.No. Name of Students Event Platform Position
1 Parth Joshi Fuzzy logic and its application in process control M S University Runner Up
2 Anurag Rana IIChE-ARC Quiz Competition IIChE – Student Chapter (SVMIT) Winner
3 Neel Thakker MIAME Zonal – Level (Youth Fest) Winner
4 Yash Shah Poster Presentation SRICT – TECHFEST Runner Up
5 Nirmit Thakore Western Group Song Youth Festival South Zone XITIJ Winner
6 Raghav Dave Classical Solo TABLA Zonal Level (Youth Fest) Winner
7 Harsh Modi One act Play Youth Festival South Zone XITIJ Winner

Tejas Girase, Krutik Patel - Project grant for Lab to Pilot scale production of High purity Magnesium Hydroxide under the guidance of Dr. Pritam Patil, Name of Funding Organization: SSIP (students start up and innovation policy)

Harsh Jitendrabhai Mahaliya - Harsh Mahaliya of final year chemical engineering has qualified the GATE 23 examination with score 274(AIR:3381).

Tejas Alekar, Manish Mahajan - Project grant for Dscal-Domestic water softner device under the guidance of Dr. Dipak Deore, Name of Funding Organization: SSIP (students start up and innovation policy)

PATANVADIYA ADITYA, PATEL HENIL, PARMAR RUSHIL , KAYASTH SANKETKUMAR - Chemical Engineering students became winner at 2nd position in category of Large Scale Industries and PSU, and were awarded Rs 35000 cash at Grand Finale of “Smart Gujarat for New India Hackathon 2019” under the mentorship of Dr Jigar Gurjar .

Shreyash Thakar - Project Grant for Plastic Pavers block under the guidance of Dr. Jigar Gurjar and Dr. Nirali Gondaliya, Name of Funding Organization: SSIP (students start up and innovation policy)

Deep Patel, Dev Patel, Dhruv Patel, Viren Parmar, Henil Patel - Project grant for Effective coagulants and flocculants for effluent treatment plants under the guidance of Dr. Dipak Deore, Name of Funding Organization: SSIP (students start up and innovation policy)

Deep Patel, Krupesh Kulabkar - Project Grant for Production of electricity from Urine under the guidance of Dr. Nirali Gondaliya, Name of Funding Organization: SOIC (students open innovation challenge)

Rushil Parmar, Jainish Parmar, Maharshi Shah, Sanket Kayasth - Poster presentation on Treating landfill leachate by electrocoagulation at 15th Annual session of students, Chemical Engineering congress at SRICT, Ankleshwar.

Deep Patel, Dev Patel, Dhruv Patel, Viren Parmar - Poster presentation on Production of Bio-diesel from algae at 15th Annual session of students, Chemical Engineering congress at SRICT, Ankleshwar.

Semester 3 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 GOHEL NIRMALKUMAR CHANDUBHAI 210450105029 8.65
2 SHAIKH KAISH AMIRAZAM 210450105010 8.43
3 SRIVASTAVA AKSHITKUMAR ARVIND 210450105033 8.26
4 KANSARA DHRUV RAKESHKUMAR 220453105005 8.00
5 KHAN SAMEER NABI AHMAD 210450105005 7.87

Semester 4 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 GOHIL HITESHBHAI NARESHBHAI 210450105512 9.43
2 AJMERI HARSHKUMAR BHARATBHAI 200450105009 8.35
3 MISTRY DHRUVKUMAR MEENESHBHAI 210450105518 8.35
4 CHAUHAN DHRUVRAJSINH KISHORSINH 200450105033 8.30
5 SACHIN CHAUBEY 200450105022 8.26

Semester 5 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 VASAVA VIVEKKUMAR MAHESHKUMAR 200450105005 9.09
2 GOHIL HITESHBHAI NARESHBHAI 210450105512 8.96
3 CHAUHAN VRAJKUMAR BHARATKUMAR 200450105024 8.83
4 MISTRY BHAVIK ARVINDBHAI 210450105534 8.83
5 AJMERI HARSHKUMAR BHARATBHAI 200450105009 8.74

Semester 6 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 PATEL PARTH JITENDRA 190450105044 9.17
2 PATEL TAPANKUMAR PREMENDRAKUMAR 190450105048 9.04
3 PATIL OMKAR JIVANDHAR 190450105051 9.00
4 PATEL VEDANT RAJESHKUMAR 190450105049 9.00
5 PATEL DHRUVKUMAR HARESHBHAI 190450105036 8.91

Semester 7 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 PATEL VEDANT RAJESHKUMAR 190450105049 9.25
2 PATEL TAPANKUMAR PREMENDRAKUMAR 190450105048 9.04
3 PATEL DHRUVKUMAR HARESHBHAI 190450105036 8.79
4 PATEL DHRUVKUMAR RITESHBHAI 190450105037 8.79
5 PATEL MITANSHU BHUPENDRABHAI 190450105043 8.67

Semester 8 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Enroll No. SPI
1 PATEL TAPANKUMAR PREMENDRAKUMAR 190450105048 10.00
2 PATEL VEDANT RAJESHKUMAR 190450105049 10.00
3 PATEL DHRUV HARESHBHAI 190450105036 10.00
4 PATEL PARTH JITENDRA 190450105044 10.00
5 PATIL OMKAR JIVANDHAR 190450105051 10.00

Image

Sharma Ashish

Galaxy Surfactants Limited

Image

Sunva Digvijaysinh Arvindsinh

Reliance Industries limited

Image

Bharthnia Dhavalraj Indrasinh

Apcotex Industries Ltd

Image

Patel Dev Urveshkumar

Gulbrandsen Technologies Pvt Ltd

Image

Solanki Harsh Ashokbhai

Galaxy Surfactants Limited

Placement 2022 - 2023 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Name of Comppany Company Location
1 Het Patel (Internship/GET) Deccan Fine Chemicals Ankleshwar
2 Parthkumar M Patel (Internship/GET) Deccan Fine Chemicals Ankleshwar
3 Omkar Jinvndhar Patil(Internship/GET) Deccan Fine Chemicals Ankleshwar
4 Joshi Falgun Dharmeshbhai (Internship/GET) Deccan Fine Chemicals Ankleshwar
5 Akash Tribhuvan (Internship/GET) Deccan Fine Chemicals Ankleshwar
6 Soni Harsh Vinodbhai (Internship/GET) Deccan Fine Chemicals Ankleshwar
7 Deep Patel Reliance Industries limited Jamnagar
8 Patel Karan Reliance Industries limited Jamnagar
9 Patel Parth Reliance Industries limited Jamnagar
10 Lalit U Pandey Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd Dahej
11 Vraj Janakbhai Pandya Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd Dahej
12 Patel Tapankumar Premendrakumar Firmenich Aromatics production India Pvt Ltd Dahej
13 Soni Harsh Vinodbhai Meghmani Finechem Limited Dahej
14 Dalal Gautam Devangbhai Meghmani Finechem Limited Dahej
15 Kanitkar Bharat Milind Meghmani Finechem Limited Dahej
16 Mistry Jaimin Vinubhai Meghmani Finechem Limited Dahej
17 Ambalia Devrajsinh Jitendrasinh Meghmani Finechem Limited Dahej
18 Ayushkumar Shailesh Chauhan Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
19 Maharshi Naishedhbhai Patel Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
20 Mitanshu Bhupendrabhai Patel Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
21 Anuragsinh Dharmendrasinh Devadhara Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
22 Priyanshu Kamleshkumar Rana Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
23 Smit Prakashbhai Modi Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
24 Harsh Jitendrabhai Mahaliya Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
25 Bhargav Hasmukhbhai Parmar Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
26 Dhruv Chandreshbhai Gajjar Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
27 Vipul Vijay Varma Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia
28 Manish Kanaksinh Padhiyar Nitrex Chemicals India Ltd Jhagadia

Placement 2021 - 2022 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Name of Comppany Company Location
1 Sunva Digvijaysinh Arvindsinh Reliance Industries limited Jamnagar
2 Solanki Harsh Ashokbhai Galaxy Surfactants Limited Jhagadia
3 Patel MusaddikAli SadikAli Galaxy Surfactants Limited Jhagadia
4 Sony Antony GNFC Bharuch
5 Verma Akhilesh Banshraj GNFC Bharuch
6 Patel Jugal Kumar Harshadbhai Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd Dahej
7 Tailor Shubham Rajkumar Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd Dahej
8 Patel Yashkumar Sanjeevkumar Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd Dahej
9 Patel Vedant Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd Dahej
10 Rana Nirlay Shaileshbhai Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd Dahej
11 Bhatt Rutvi Vimalkumar Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd Dahej
12 Dodiya Yuvrajsinh Gajendrasinh Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
13 Yadav Brijkishor Suraj Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
14 Thakar Parth Mukundrai Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
15 Yadav Harmitsinh Hitendrasing Deccan Fine Chem.Pvt Ltd Ankleshwar
16 Argade Kunalkumar pramodrao Deccan Fine Chem.Pvt Ltd Ankleshwar
17 Multani Tofik Salimbhai Raksh Pharma Dahej
18 Patel Tejaskumar Yogeshkumar Raksh Pharma Dahej
19 Patel Dhavalkumar Devendrabhai UPL-I Ankleshwar
20 Mehta Priyank Brijesh Bharat Rasayan Limited Dahej
21 Gujjar Abhishek Kamleshbhai Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia

Placement 2020 - 2021 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Name of Comppany Company Location
1 Sharma Ashish Galaxy Surfactants Limited Jhagadia
2 Patel Dev Urveshkumar Gulbrandsen Technologies Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
3 Patel Yagnesh Dhirajbhai Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
4 Parmar Rushil Vasantlal Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
5 Patel Dhruv Mukeshbhai Raksh Pharma Dahej
6 Patel Yashkumar Pravinbhai Raksh Pharma Dahej
7 Parmar Jainish DipakKumar TOYO Ink Pvt. Ltd Dahej
8 Patel Viren Bhupendrasinh Lewens Labs Dahej
9 Dave Vinit Ghanshyambhai GNFC Bharuch
10 Patel Faizan Daud GNFC Bharuch
11 Peerzada Azeem Zahid GNFC Bharuch
12 Dhavalkumar Ganpatbhai Parmar GNFC Bharuch
13 Saparia Sagarkumar Pareshbhai GNFC Bharuch
14 Gohil Jaiminee Laxmanbhai GNFC Bharuch
15 Patel Mohammedayaj R GNFC Bharuch
16 Modi Rhutik GNFC Bharuch
17 Modi Yash Dineshchandra GNFC Bharuch
18 Khotiya Mohammed Taki Sikander GNFC Bharuch
19 Vaghela Rahul Manharbhai GNFC Bharuch

Placement 2019 - 2020 :

Sr.No. Name of Students Name of Comppany Company Location
1 Bharthnia Dhavalraj Indrasinh Apcotex Industries Ltd Valia
2 Solanki Yash Ion Exchange India Ltd Ankleshwar
3 Yadav Jitesh Zydus Cadila Ankleshwar
4 Patel Dhruvalkumar Pareshbhai Sunpharma Dahej
5 Modi Rushikkumar Shaileshkumar Sunpharma Panoli
6 Modi Nisarg Jatinkumar ELANTAS Beck India Ltd Ankleshwar
7 Modi Dhruvil Deccan Fine Chem.Pvt Ltd Ankleshwar
8 Parmar Ravindrasinh Narendrasinh Deccan Fine Chem.Pvt Ltd Ankleshwar
9 Shah Maharshi AnilKumar Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
10 Trivedi Trumulkumar Chetankumar Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
11 Patel Hajimabanu GNFC Bharuch
12 Sharma Rahul Rajendraprasad Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
13 Patel Amish Nitrex India Pvt Ltd Jhagadia
14 Bhatt Ronakkumar Janakkumar GNFC Bharuch
15 Malek Mo Irfan Abdul Aziz GNFC Bharuch
16 Ganja Raiyan Farukbhai Musabhai GNFC Bharuch
17 Patel Mayur Ranjitbhai GNFC Bharuch
18 Patel Neelkumar Rajendrabhai GNFC Bharuch
19 Patel Pintubhai Shravanbhai GNFC Bharuch
20 Patil Vaidehi GNFC Bharuch
21 Rana Urvesh Dharmendrabhai GNFC Bharuch
22 Shaikh Mohammednaeem Iqbal GNFC Bharuch
23 Solanki Rikul Thakorbhai GNFC Bharuch
24 Varudi Aadil Abdulrashid GNFC Bharuch
25 Sheth Mahmedjuned Iqbal GNFC Bharuch
26 Shaikh Mohamed Salman Akhtar GNFC Bharuch
27 Solanki Nikunj Valia Polytechnic college Valia
28 Patel Mohammadrehan S GAIL India Bharuch
29 Prasad Amit Sajjan India Ltd Ankleshwar
30 Shah Meet Deepak Nitrite Ltd Dahej
31 Jadav Gaurav CS Performance Chemicals Pvt Ltd Dahej

Sr.No. Event Date
1 Expert Talk: Reactive Distillation 23 , Feb , 2023
2 Expert Talk: Carrier guidance for chemical engineering students 09 , Feb , 2023
3 Expert Talk: Distillation a unit operation from industry perspective 15 , Sep , 2022
4 Expert Talk: Diversification of chemical field 15 , Sep , 2022
5 Expert Talk: If opportunity doesn't knock build a door- Entrepreneurship 15 , Sep , 2022
6 Expert talk: Automation in Chemical Industry 15 , Feb , 2022
7 Expert talk: Heat Exchanger Design 06 , Feb , 2022
8 Live talk: overview of softwares for chemical engineering 05 , Mar , 2021
9 Expert talk: Climate change and best practices for energy conservation 26 , Sep , 2021
10 Expert talk: Online sealing and hot tapping in hydrocarbon lines without taking shutdown 25 , Feb , 2021
11 Expert talk: Water and Waste water Treatment 24 , Sep , 2021
12 Expert talk: Organizing the manufacturing processes for best utility and economics 09 , Oct , 2020
13 Expert talk: Instrumentation and control 07 , Oct , 2020
14 Expert talk: Campus to Corporate 20 , Sep , 2019
15 Expert talk: Petrochemical Industries: Boon to society 30 , Aug , 2019
16 Expert talk : Introduction to Plant design and Project engineering 25 , Jul , 2019
Past Activities

A Virtual Expert Lecture delivered by Mr. Chandrakant Bhakta (GM-GNFC) on "Chemical Industry Growth Globally" on 12th September 2023

An Expert Talk Delivered by Shri P. M. Kapadia, GNFC on the topic of 'Pumps' on 5th april 2023.

An Industrial Visit was organized for 2nd and 3rd yr. chemical engineering students on 31st March 2023 @ BEIL, Ankaleshwar.

An Expert Talk Delivered by Dr. Meghal Desai, Associate Professor & HOD, Chemical Engineering Dept., SVNIT, Surat (Our Alumini) on the topic of 'Reactive Distillation' on 23rd February 2023

An Expert Talk Delivered by Mr. Nilesh More on the topic of 'Career guidance for Chemical Engineering students' on 9th February 2023

An Industrial visit conducted at GNFC-Bharuch for 3rd year chemical engineering students of SVMIT on 17th October 2023.

An Industrial Visit was organized for 3rd yr. chemical engineering students on 1st October 2022 @ GNFC, Bharuch.

Engineers day celebration-15th sep. 2022

Merit Award Function 2022: 8th April 2022

An Industry Visit was organized for Third Year Students on 29th March 2022 @Vihita Chem Private Limited

Quiz Competition: 25th March 2022

Internal Hackathon 2022(Hardware Edition) on 21-22, March 2022

An Industry Visit was organized for Final Year Students on 9th Oct. 2021 @ Lupin Ltd. Ankleshwar.

An Industry Visit was organized for Third Year Students on 27th and 28th Sep. 2021 @Vihita Chem Private Limited

Virtual Alumni Meet 2022

Techfest-chemical

Workshop on I2E conducted by GIC

IIChE Induction Program

Merit Award Function for 2nd , 3rd and 4th Year Students

Industry – Institute Interaction Week by IIChE student chapter

Technical Quiz Competition- IIChE

Go-Green Event- 2016

Personality Development Seminar by JCI, Bharuch